Authors

Learn more about the people sharing their research, opinions and experiences on Human Nature. Browse the “Staff Authors” tab to check out blogs by current CI staff. Posts from guest bloggers — as well as former CI staff — can be found under “Contributors.”

  • A
    • Dr. Jorge Ahumada
      Dr. Jorge Ahumada
      Dr. Jorge Ahumada

      Technical Director, Tropical Ecology Assessment & Monitoring (TEAM) Network

    • Brittany Ajroud
      Brittany Ajroud
      Brittany Ajroud

      Associate, Policy Center for Environment + Peace

    • Montse Alban
      Montse Alban
      Montse Alban

      Ecosystem Service Manager, CI Ecuador

    • Dr. Sandy Andelman
      Dr. Sandy Andelman
      Dr. Sandy Andelman

      Executive Director, Vital Signs; Chief Scientist + Senior Vice President, Betty + Gordon Moore Center for Science + Oceans

    • Angela Andrade Perez
      Angela Andrade Perez
      Angela Andrade Perez

      Environmental Policy Director, CI Colombia

    • Anton Ario
      Anton Ario
      Anton Ario

      Gedepahala Program Manager, CI Indonesia

    • Krystin Avakian
      Krystin Avakian

  • B
    • Dianne Balraj
      Dianne Balraj
      Dianne Balraj

      Environmental Policy Coordinator, CI Guyana

    • Sara Barbour
      Sara Barbour
      Sara Barbour

      Senior Coordinator, Vital Signs

    • Lina Barrera
      Lina Barrera
      Lina Barrera

      Director, Biodiversity + Ecosystem Services Policy

    • Michael Beckner
      Michael Beckner
      Michael Beckner

      Wildlife Trafficking Manager, Africa + Madagascar Field Division

    • Molly Bergen
      Molly Bergen
      Molly Bergen

      Senior Managing Editor, Human Nature

    • Curtis Bernard
      Curtis Bernard
      Curtis Bernard

      Technical Manager, CI Guyana

    • Curan Bonham
      Curan Bonham
      Curan Bonham

      Manager, Intervention Monitoring + Evaluation, Verde Ventures

    • Amanda Bourne
      Amanda Bourne
      Amanda Bourne

      Climate Adaptation Manager, Conservation South Africa

    • Philip Bowles
      Philip Bowles
      Philip Bowles

      Program Officer, Biodiversity Assessment + Ecosystem Health

    • John Buchanan
      John Buchanan
      John Buchanan

      Senior Director, Sustainable Food + Agriculture Markets

    • Theresa Buppert
      Theresa Buppert
      Theresa Buppert

      Director, Rights, Governance + Social Policy, Center for Environment + Peace

  • C
    • Marielle Canter Weikel
      Marielle Canter Weikel
      Marielle Canter Weikel

      Senior Director, Responsible Mining + Energy

    • Johnson Cerda
      Johnson Cerda
      Johnson Cerda

      Indigenous Advisor, Social Policy + Practice

    • Linda Chalid
      Linda Chalid

      Terrestrial Communications Coordinator, CI Indonesia

    • Lawrence Connell
      Lawrence Connell
      Lawrence Connell

      Director, Multilateral Programs, Policy Center for Environment + Peace

    • Kevin Connor
      Kevin Connor
      Kevin Connor

      Media Manager

    • Juliette Crepin
      Juliette Crepin
      Juliette Crepin

      Private Sector Engagement Manager, Conservation Stewards Program (CSP)

  • D
  • E
    • Janet Edmond
      Janet Edmond
      Janet Edmond

      Director, Population Environment Program, Social Policy + Practice

    • David Emmett
      David Emmett
      David Emmett

      Senior Vice President, Asia-Pacific Field Division

    • Dr. Mark Erdmann
      Dr. Mark Erdmann
      Dr. Mark Erdmann

      Vice President, Asia-Pacific Marine Programs

    • Niquole Esters
      Niquole Esters

      Program Manager, Coral Triangle Initiative

  • F
    • Lisa Famolare
      Lisa Famolare
      Lisa Famolare

      Vice President, Policy in the Americas

    • Dr. Tracy Farrell
      Dr. Tracy Farrell
      Dr. Tracy Farrell

      Senior Technical Director, CI Greater Mekong

    • Eric Fegraus
      Eric Fegraus
      Eric Fegraus

      Director of Information Systems, Tropical Ecology Assessment & Monitoring (TEAM) Network

    • Matthew Fox
      Matthew Fox
      Matthew Fox

      Seascape Management Advisor, CI Indonesia

  • G
    • Krisna Gajapersad
      Krisna Gajapersad
      Krisna Gajapersad

      Ecosystem Services Coordinator, CI Suriname

    • Malinda Gardiner
      Malinda Gardiner
      Malinda Gardiner

      Communications Coordinator, Namaqualand Green Economy Demonstration, Conservation South Africa

  • H
    • Wame Hambira
      Wame Hambira
      Wame Hambira

      Government Liaison + Environment Policy Manager, CI-Botswana

    • Dr. Lee Hannah
      Dr. Lee Hannah
      Dr. Lee Hannah

      Senior Scientist, Climate Change Biology

    • Regina Harlig
      Regina Harlig
      Regina Harlig

      Senior Manager, Capacity-building + Knowledge Management, Social Policy + Practice

    • Dr. Ian Harrison
      Dr. Ian Harrison
      Dr. Ian Harrison

      Freshwater Species Assessment + Program Fundraising Manager

    • Dr. Celia Harvey
      Dr. Celia Harvey
      Dr. Celia Harvey

      Vice President, Ecosystem Services

    • Fitri Hasibuan
      Fitri Hasibuan
      Fitri Hasibuan

      Sustainable Agriculture Landscape Partnership Project Manager, CI Indonesia

    • Scott Henderson
      Scott Henderson
      Scott Henderson

      Regional Director, Eastern Tropical Pacific Seascape Program

    • Sokrith Heng
      Sokrith Heng
      Sokrith Heng

      Tonle Sap Scape Manager, CI Greater Mekong

    • Dr. Dave Hole
      Dr. Dave Hole
      Dr. Dave Hole

      Director, Conservation Priorities Science

    • Dr. Miroslav Honzák
      Dr. Miroslav Honzák
      Dr. Miroslav Honzák

      Senior Technical Advisor, Moore Center for Science

    • Jurgen Hoth
      Jurgen Hoth
      Jurgen Hoth

      Project Director, Water Forest Initiative, CI Mexico

  • I
    • Mael Imirizaldu
      Mael Imirizaldu
      Mael Imirizaldu

      Marine Program Development Officer, CI New Caledonia

  • J
    • Emmeline Johansen
      Emmeline Johansen
      Emmeline Johansen

      Regional Communications Consultant, Asia-Pacific Field Division

    • Laura Johnston
      Laura Johnston
      Laura Johnston

      Grants Manager, Ecosystem Finance + Markets

  • K
  • L
    • Dr. Trond Larsen
      Dr. Trond Larsen
      Dr. Trond Larsen

      Director, Rapid Assessment Program (RAP)

    • Keith Lawrence
      Keith Lawrence
      Keith Lawrence

      Senior Director, Seascapes Program

    • Lindsay
      Lindsay

      Web Content Manager

    • Heather Luca
      Heather Luca
      Heather Luca

      Acting Director, Marketing + Branding

    • Luana Luna
      Luana Luna
      Luana Luna

      Photo + Graphic Design Coordinator, President's Office

  • M
    • Farayi Madziwa
      Farayi Madziwa

      Policy Associate, Conservation South Africa

    • Orlando Maliwanag
      Orlando Maliwanag

      Assistant, Sea Turtle Marine Biodiversity Conservation Corridor, CI Philippines

    • Sarshen Marais
      Sarshen Marais
      Sarshen Marais

      Director, Policy + Markets, Conservation South Africa

    • John Martin
      John Martin
      John Martin

      Director, Video Production

    • Adrienne McKeehan
      Adrienne McKeehan
      Adrienne McKeehan

      Advisor, Rights + Conservation, Policy Center for Environment + Peace

    • Rodrigo Medeiros
      Rodrigo Medeiros
      Rodrigo Medeiros

      Vice President, CI Brazil

    • Dr. Beto Mesquita
      Dr. Beto Mesquita
      Dr. Beto Mesquita

      Atlantic Forest Program Director, CI Brazil

    • Tessa Mildenhall
      Tessa Mildenhall
      Tessa Mildenhall

      Communications + Operations Manager, Conservation South Africa

    • Sue Miller Taei
      Sue Miller Taei
      Sue Miller Taei

      Executive Director, CI New Zealand and Pacific Islands

    • Dr. Russell A. Mittermeier
      Dr. Russell A. Mittermeier
      Dr. Russell A. Mittermeier

      Executive Vice Chair

    • Meity Mongdong
      Meity Mongdong
      Meity Mongdong

      MPA Capacity-Building Manager, Bird's Head Seascape, CI Indonesia

    • Margarita Mora
      Margarita Mora
      Margarita Mora

      Manager, Latin American Programs, Conservation Stewards Program

    • Jennifer Morris
      Jennifer Morris
      Jennifer Morris

      Chief Operating Officer

    • Luka Mossman
      Luka Mossman

      Fisheries Outreach Coordinator, CI Hawai'i

    • Putu Mustika
      Putu Mustika

      Bali MPA Network Manager, CI Indonesia

  • A
    • Dr. Leeanne Alonso
      Dr. Leeanne Alonso

      Director, Rapid Assessment Program (RAP) (Former CI Employee)

    • Martina Anandam
      Martina Anandam
      Martina Anandam

      Researcher, Wildlife Information Liaison Development + Co-leader, Himalayan Langur Project

    • James Atherton
      James Atherton

      Acting Executive Director, CI Pacific Islands (Former CI Employee)

    • Krystin Avakian
      Krystin Avakian

    • Alex Awiti
      Alex Awiti
      Alex Awiti

      Ecosystems Ecologist

  • B
    • Elizabeth Baer
      Elizabeth Baer
      Elizabeth Baer

      Director of Sustainable Supply Chains, Center for Environmental Leadership in Business (CELB) (Former CI Employee)

    • Nadia Balducci and Natalia Ortiz
      Nadia Balducci and Natalia Ortiz

      Conservation Leadership Programme (CLP) Award Winners

    • Marcele Bastos
      Marcele Bastos
      Marcele Bastos

      Communications Coordinator, CI Brazil (Former CI Employee)

    • Amanda Beard
      Amanda Beard

      Former Competitive Swimmer + Olympic Medal-winner

    • Lucio Bede
      Lucio Bede
      Lucio Bede

      Director, Knowledge Management, CI Brazil (Former CI Employee)

    • Dr. Bruce Beehler
      Dr. Bruce Beehler
      Dr. Bruce Beehler

      Senior Director, Biodiversity Assessments + Ecosystem Health (Former CI Employee)

    • Angela Beer
      Angela Beer
      Angela Beer

      Education Advisor, MV Kalabia

    • Corina Bernabe
      Corina Bernabe

      Communications Coordinator, CI Philippines (Former CI Employee)

    • Josh Berry
    • Beth
    • Dr. Fred Boltz
      Dr. Fred Boltz
      Dr. Fred Boltz

      Senior Vice President, International Policy (Former CI Employee)

    • Dr. Leo Braack
      Dr. Leo Braack

      Director, Southern Africa Wilderness Programme (Former CI Employee)

    • Allison Bredbenner
      Allison Bredbenner
      Allison Bredbenner

      Summer Fellow (Former CI Employee)

    • Tom Brooks
      Tom Brooks

      Vice President, Center for Applied Biodiversity Science (Former CI Employee)

    • Leah Bunce Karrer Helen Fox and Alan White
    • Dr. Leah Bunce Karrer
      Dr. Leah Bunce Karrer

      Senior Director, Marine Science (Former CI Employee)

    • Dr. Jonah Busch
      Dr. Jonah Busch
      Dr. Jonah Busch

      Economist, Climate + Forests (Former CI Employee)

  • C
    • Hannah Campbell
      Hannah Campbell

      Director, Climate Adaptation Policy + Practice (Former CI Employee)

    • Fernando Cardoso
      Fernando Cardoso

      Communications Coordinator, CI Brazil (Former CI Employee)

    • Dr. Jose Maria Cardoso da Silva
      Dr. Jose Maria Cardoso da Silva
      Dr. Jose Maria Cardoso da Silva

      Executive Vice President, Field Programs (Former CI Employee)

    • Rebecca Chacko
      Rebecca Chacko
      Rebecca Chacko

      Senior Director, Climate Policy (Former CI Employee)

    • Anand Chaudhary
      Anand Chaudhary
      Anand Chaudhary

      Former Vulture Conservation Program Officer, Bird Conservation Nepal

    • Todd Christopher
      Todd Christopher
      Todd Christopher

      Editorial Director (Former CI Employee)

    • Lily Clarke
      Lily Clarke

      Intern (Former CI Employee)

    • Katie Cohen
      Katie Cohen

      Middle School Teacher

    • Eric Coppenger
      Eric Coppenger

      Director of Resource Strategy, Africa + Madagascar Field Division (Former CI Employee)

    • Luz Mery Cortes
      Luz Mery Cortes

      Communications Coordinator, CI Colombia (Former CI Employee)

    • Morgan Cottle
      Morgan Cottle
      Morgan Cottle

      Project Manager, Tropical Ecology Assessment & Monitoring (TEAM) Network (Former CI Employee)

    • David Crane
  • D
    • Lisa Dabek
      Lisa Dabek

      Director, Tree Kangaroo Conservation Program, Woodland Park Zoo

    • Dr. Indraneil Das
      Dr. Indraneil Das

      Herpetologist + Professor at Universiti Malaysia Sarawak

    • Dr. Thomas Defler
      Dr. Thomas Defler

      Primatologist, National University of Colombia

    • Jessica Deichmann
      Jessica Deichmann

      Herpetologist, Rapid Assessment Program (RAP) (Former CI Employee)

    • Dr. Lyndon DeVantier
      Dr. Lyndon DeVantier

      Coral Ecologist

    • Dr. Giuseppe Di Carlo
      Dr. Giuseppe Di Carlo

      Manager, Marine Climate Change (Former CI Employee)

    • Sergei Didenko
      Sergei Didenko

      Sakhalin Salmon Initiative, CLP Award Winner

    • Alex Dinnouti
      Alex Dinnouti

    • Mirella Domenich
      Mirella Domenich

      Communications Manager, CI Brazil (Former CI Employee)

    • Michael Donoghue
      Michael Donoghue
      Michael Donoghue

      Executive Director, Pacific Islands Program (Former CI Employee)

    • Christine Dragisic
      Christine Dragisic
      Christine Dragisic

      Senior Manager, Agriculture, Biofuels and Forestry (Former CI Employee)

  • E
  • F
  • G
    • Rowdy Gaines
      Rowdy Gaines

      Former Competitive Swimmer + Olympic Medal-winner

    • Alexander R. Gaos
      Alexander R. Gaos

      Conservation Scientist

    • Javier García
      Javier García

      Primate Researcher

    • Jennifer Gerholdt
      Jennifer Gerholdt
      Jennifer Gerholdt

      Senior Manager, Business & Sustainability Council (Former CI Employee)

    • Giovana Girardi
      Giovana Girardi

      Science Journalist

    • Bram Goram
      Bram Goram
      Bram Goram

      Outreach + Engagement Coordinator, Bird's Head Seascape, CI Indonesia (Former CI Employee)

    • Bemmy Granados
      Bemmy Granados

      Manager, Food Security (Former CI Employee)

  • H
  • I
    • Neel Inamdar
      Neel Inamdar

      Managing Director, Verde Ventures (Former CI Employee)

  • J
    • Mike James
      Mike James

      Scientific Director, Canadian Sea Turtle Network

    • Yan Jin
      Yan Jin
      Yan Jin

      Project Consultant, CI China

  • K
  • L
    • Dr. Enrique La Marca
    • Dr. Frank Larsen
      Dr. Frank Larsen

      Conservation Scientist, Conservation Priorities + Outreach (Former CI Employee)

    • Mr. Leatherback
      Mr. Leatherback
    • Tina Lee
      Tina Lee
      Tina Lee

      Manager for International Outreach, Ocean Health Index (Former CI Employee)

    • Gonwouo LeGrand
      Gonwouo LeGrand

      Professor + Herpetologist, University of Yaoundé

    • Jason Lezak
      Jason Lezak

      Swimmer, Olympic Medal-winner

    • Edward Lohnes
      Edward Lohnes

      Executive Assistant, Global Marine Conservation Strategies (Former CI Employee)

    • Jennifer Lowry
      Jennifer Lowry

      Scientist, Conservation Leadership Programme (CLP) Award Winner

  • M
    • Alex MacLennan
      Alex MacLennan

      Editorial Director (Former CI Employee)

    • Sangeeta Mangubhai
      Sangeeta Mangubhai

      Marine Scientist, The Nature Conservancy

    • Fachruddin Mangunjaya
      Fachruddin Mangunjaya

      Publication Coordinator, CI Indonesia (Former CI Employee)

    • Francois Martel
      Francois Martel

      Director, CI Samoa (Former CI Employee)

    • Rod Mast
      Rod Mast
      Rod Mast

      Vice President (Former CI Employee)

    • Dr. John Matthews
      Dr. John Matthews
      Dr. John Matthews

      Director, Freshwater Climate Change (Former CI Employee)

    • Alex Mauroner
      Alex Mauroner
      Alex Mauroner

      Intern, Center for Environment and Peace (Former CI Employee)

    • Kim McCabe
      Kim McCabe
      Kim McCabe

      Vice President, News + Publicity (Former CI Employee)

    • Tim McCollum
      Tim McCollum

      Co-founder, Madécasse Chocolate

    • Jennifer McCullough
      Jennifer McCullough

      Director, Strategic Engagement

    • Frazer McGilvray
      Frazer McGilvray
      Frazer McGilvray

      Senior Director, Coral Reefs, Fisheries + Food Security (Former CI Employee)

    • Seabird McKeon
      Seabird McKeon

      Crustacean Specialist

    • Rob McNeil
      Rob McNeil

      Media Director (Former CI Employee)

    • Karen Mikosz
      Karen Mikosz

      Photo Coordinator (Former CI Employee)

    • Dr. Robin Moore
      Dr. Robin Moore
      Dr. Robin Moore

      Amphibian Conservation Officer (Former CI Employee)

    • Mandy Morgan
      Mandy Morgan
      Mandy Morgan

      Staff Writer (Former CI Employee)

  • N
  • O
    • Dr. David Obura
      Dr. David Obura

      Coral Expert + Director of CORDIO East Africa

    • Joan Ochi
      Joan Ochi

      Senior Director, Corporate Marketing + Communications (Former CI Employee)

    • Donnell Ocker Roy
      Donnell Ocker Roy
      Donnell Ocker Roy

      Senior Director, Corporate Relations (Former CI Employee)

    • Manuel Oliva
      Manuel Oliva

      Director, U.S. Climate Policy (Former CI Employee)

    • Tom Oliver
      Tom Oliver

      Coral Genetics Specialist

  • P
    • Rory Parkinson
      Rory Parkinson

      Second-grade Teacher, Harare, Zimbabwe

    • Simisha Pather-Elias
      Simisha Pather-Elias

      Climate Action Partnership, Conservation South Africa (Former CI Employee)

    • Alex Peal
      Alex Peal

      Country Director, CI Liberia (Former CI Employee)

    • Aaron Peirsol
      Aaron Peirsol

      Former Competitive Swimmer + Olympic Medal-winner

    • Jason Philibotte
      Jason Philibotte
      Jason Philibotte

      Director, Hawaii Fish Trust (Former CI Employee)

    • Luiz Paulo Pinto
      Luiz Paulo Pinto

      Senior Biomes Director, CI Brazil (Former CI Employee)

    • Christine Potochny
      Christine Potochny

      Web Director (Former CI Employee)

    • Kat Powers
      Kat Powers

      Senior Manager, Online Fundraising (Former CI Employee)

    • Paulo Prado
      Paulo Prado
      Paulo Prado

      Environmental Policy Director, CI Brazil (Former CI Employee)

    • Kate Proud
      Kate Proud
    • Katy Puga
      Katy Puga

      Communications Coordinator, CI Ecuador (Former CI Employee)

  • Q
    • R
      • Nirhy Rabibisoa
        Nirhy Rabibisoa

        Amphibian Executive Secretary, CI Madagascar (Former CI Employee)

      • Miliana Ravuso
        Miliana Ravuso

        Program Coordinator, BirdLife International Pacific Secretariat

      • Dr. Ben Rawson
        Dr. Ben Rawson

        Veun Sai-Siem Pang Conservation Area Scape Manager, CI Cambodia (Former CI Employee)

      • Carol Realini
        Carol Realini
      • Josh Richards
        Josh Richards

        Intern, Climate Strategy (Former CI Employee)

      • Akosita Rokomate-Nakoro
        Akosita Rokomate-Nakoro
        Akosita Rokomate-Nakoro

        Conservation Leadership Programme (CLP) Award Winner

      • Dr. Andrew Rosenberg
        Dr. Andrew Rosenberg

        Senior Vice President, Science + Knowledge (Former CI Employee)

      • Sean Rovito
        Sean Rovito

        Herpetologist

      • Pratim Roy
        Pratim Roy

        Director, Keystone Foundation

      • Heidi Ruffler
        Heidi Ruffler
        Heidi Ruffler

        Technical Advisor, Africa + Madagascar Field Division (Former CI Employee)

    • S
    • T
      • Victoria Tauli-Corpuz
        Victoria Tauli-Corpuz

        CI Board Member + Executive Director of Tebtebba

      • The COP16 Team
      • Roald Tjon
        Roald Tjon
        Roald Tjon

        Communications Coordinator, CI Suriname (Former CI Employee)

      • Annette Tjon Sie Fat
        Annette Tjon Sie Fat
        Annette Tjon Sie Fat

        Executive Director, CI Suriname (Former CI Employee)

      • Michael Totten
        Michael Totten

        Chief Advisor, Climate and Water (Former CI Employee)

      • Romy Trono
        Romy Trono
        Romy Trono

        Executive Director, CI Philippines (Former CI Employee)

      • Chris Tuite
        Chris Tuite

        Senior Advisor, Carbon Fund (Former CI Employee)

    • U
      • Emili Utreras
        Emili Utreras

        Communications Specialist, CI Ecuador (Former CI Employee)

    • V
    • W
      • Dr. Bryan Wallace
        Dr. Bryan Wallace
        Dr. Bryan Wallace

        Director of Science + Strategy, Marine Flagship Species Program (Former CI Employee)

      • Todd Walters
        Todd Walters
        Todd Walters

        Fellow, Policy Center for Environment + Peace

      • John Watkin
        John Watkin
        John Watkin

        Grant Director, Critical Ecosystem Partnership Fund (CEPF)

      • Dr. Boris Worm
        Dr. Boris Worm
        Dr. Boris Worm

        Marine Biologist + Professor, Dalhousie University

      • Dan Wright
        Dan Wright

        Human Resources Manager (Former CI Employee)

    • X
      • Y
        • Teh Yi Ying
          Teh Yi Ying

          Communications Intern, CI Singapore (Former CI Employee)

      • Z