Authors

Learn more about the people sharing their research, opinions and experiences on Human Nature. Browse the “Staff Authors” tab to check out blogs by current CI staff. Posts from guest bloggers — as well as former CI staff — can be found under “Contributors.”

  • Dr. Mark Erdmann
    Dr. Mark Erdmann
    Dr. Mark Erdmann

    Senior Advisor, CI Indonesia Marine Program

  • Peter Seligmann
    Peter Seligmann
    Peter Seligmann

    Co-founder, Chairman + CEO

  • Molly Bergen
    Molly Bergen
    Molly Bergen

    Senior Managing Editor, Human Nature

  • Dr. Greg Stone
    Dr. Greg Stone
    Dr. Greg Stone

    Chief Ocean Scientist + Executive Vice President, Betty + Gordon Moore Center for Science + Oceans

  • Dr. Sebastian Troeng
    Dr. Sebastian Troeng
    Dr. Sebastian Troeng

    Managing Director, Betty + Gordon Moore Center for Science + Oceans

  • Dr. Russell A. Mittermeier
    Dr. Russell A. Mittermeier
    Dr. Russell A. Mittermeier

    Executive Vice Chair

  • Dr. Les Kaufman
    Dr. Les Kaufman
    Dr. Les Kaufman

    Marine Conservation Fellow

  • Rebecca Field
    Rebecca Field
    Rebecca Field

    Video Production Manager

  • Dr. Leonardo Sáenz
    Dr. Leonardo Sáenz
    Dr. Leonardo Sáenz

    Director, Eco-Hydrology

  • Scott Henderson
    Scott Henderson
    Scott Henderson

    Regional Director, Eastern Tropical Pacific Seascape Program

  • Dr. Trond Larsen
    Dr. Trond Larsen
    Dr. Trond Larsen

    Director, Rapid Assessment Program (RAP)

  • Marielle Canter Weikel
    Marielle Canter Weikel
    Marielle Canter Weikel

    Senior Director, Responsible Mining + Energy

  • Dr. Lee Hannah
    Dr. Lee Hannah
    Dr. Lee Hannah

    Senior Scientist, Climate Change Biology

  • Shyla Raghav
    Shyla Raghav
    Shyla Raghav

    Director, Climate Policy

  • Rachel Neugarten
    Rachel Neugarten
    Rachel Neugarten

    Manager, Conservation Priority Setting

  • Dr. Elizabeth Selig
    Dr. Elizabeth Selig
    Dr. Elizabeth Selig

    Director, Marine Science, Betty + Gordon Moore Center for Science + Oceans

  • Dr. M. Sanjayan
    Dr. M. Sanjayan
    Dr. M. Sanjayan

    Executive Vice President + Senior Scientist

  • Ana Rodriguez
    Ana Rodriguez
    Ana Rodriguez

    Manager, Agricultural Development

  • Carlos Manuel Rodriguez
    Carlos Manuel Rodriguez
    Carlos Manuel Rodriguez

    Vice President + Senior Advisor for Global Policy

  • John Buchanan
    John Buchanan
    John Buchanan

    Senior Director, Sustainable Food + Agriculture Markets

  • Kevin Connor
    Kevin Connor
    Kevin Connor

    Media Manager

  • Kame Westerman
    Kame Westerman
    Kame Westerman

    Advisor, Gender + Conservation, Center for Environment + Peace

  • Dr. Will Turner
    Dr. Will Turner
    Dr. Will Turner

    Chief Scientist

  • Schannel van Dijken
    Schannel van Dijken
    Schannel van Dijken

    Marine Program Manager, CI Samoa

  • Tessa Mildenhall
    Tessa Mildenhall
    Tessa Mildenhall

    Communications + Operations Manager, Conservation South Africa

  • Lindsay
    Lindsay

    Web Content Manager

  • Dr. Eduard Niesten
    Dr. Eduard Niesten
    Dr. Eduard Niesten

    Senior Director, Conservation Stewards Program

  • John Martin
    John Martin
    John Martin

    Director, Video Production

  • Sara Barbour
    Sara Barbour
    Sara Barbour

    Senior Coordinator, Vital Signs

  • Janet Edmond
    Janet Edmond
    Janet Edmond

    Director, Population Environment Program, Social Policy + Practice

  • Dr. Fabio Scarano
    Dr. Fabio Scarano
    Dr. Fabio Scarano

    Senior Vice President, Americas Field Division

  • Dr. Jose Maria Cardoso da Silva
    Dr. Jose Maria Cardoso da Silva
    Dr. Jose Maria Cardoso da Silva

    Executive Vice President, Field Programs

  • Lynn Tang
    Lynn Tang
    Lynn Tang

    Partnerships + Communications Manager, CI Singapore

  • Francois Tron
    Francois Tron
    Francois Tron

    Team Leader, Province Nord Project, CI New Caledonia

  • Patricia Yakabe Malentaqui
    Patricia Yakabe Malentaqui
    Patricia Yakabe Malentaqui

    Senior Media Manager

  • Malinda Gardiner
    Malinda Gardiner
    Malinda Gardiner

    Communications Coordinator, Namaqualand Green Economy Demonstration, Conservation South Africa

  • Emmeline Johansen
    Emmeline Johansen
    Emmeline Johansen

    Regional Communications Consultant, Asia-Pacific Field Division

  • Margarita Mora
    Margarita Mora
    Margarita Mora

    Manager, Latin American Programs, Conservation Stewards Program

  • Rui Pinto
    Rui Pinto

    Policy Manager, CI Timor-Leste

  • Annette Olsson
    Annette Olsson
    Annette Olsson

    Technical Advisor for CI Singapore, CI Cambodia + the Betty + Gordon Moore Center for Science + Oceans

  • Fernando Ribeiro
    Fernando Ribeiro

    Projects Coordinator, CI Brazil

  • David Emmett
    David Emmett
    David Emmett

    Senior Vice President, Asia-Pacific Field Division

  • Lina Barrera
    Lina Barrera
    Lina Barrera

    Director, Biodiversity + Ecosystem Services Policy

  • Matthew Fox
    Matthew Fox
    Matthew Fox

    Seascape Management Advisor, CI Indonesia

  • Dr. Emily Pidgeon
    Dr. Emily Pidgeon
    Dr. Emily Pidgeon

    Senior Director, Strategic Marine Initiatives

  • Wansu Xu
    Wansu Xu
    Wansu Xu

    Freshwater Consultant, CI China

  • Agustin Silvani
    Agustin Silvani
    Agustin Silvani

    Managing Director, Carbon Finance

  • Kehau Springer
    Kehau Springer
    Kehau Springer

    Fishing Community Partnership Specialist, Hawai‘i Fish Trust

  • Jean-Philippe Palasi
    Jean-Philippe Palasi
    Jean-Philippe Palasi

    Director, European Policy

  • Curtis Bernard
    Curtis Bernard
    Curtis Bernard

    Technical Manager, CI Guyana

  • Sarshen Marais
    Sarshen Marais
    Sarshen Marais

    Director, Policy + Markets, Conservation South Africa

  • Jia Qi
    Jia Qi
    Jia Qi

    Communications Manager, CI China

  • Dr. Miroslav Honzák
    Dr. Miroslav Honzák
    Dr. Miroslav Honzák

    Senior Technical Advisor, Moore Center for Science

  • Alex Mauroner
    Alex Mauroner
    Alex Mauroner

    Intern, Center for Environment and Peace

  • Enrique Nunez
    Enrique Nunez
    Enrique Nunez

    Country Executive Director, CI Philippines

  • Fazrin Rahmadani
    Fazrin Rahmadani

    Sumatra Program Manager, CI Indonesia

  • Marco Quesada
    Marco Quesada
    Marco Quesada

    Country Director, CI Costa Rica

  • Regina Harlig
    Regina Harlig
    Regina Harlig

    Senior Manager, Capacity-building + Knowledge Management, Social Policy + Practice

  • Linda Chalid
    Linda Chalid

    Terrestrial Communications Coordinator, CI Indonesia

  • Laure Katz
    Laure Katz
    Laure Katz

    Director, Seascapes Program

  • Dr. Beto Mesquita
    Dr. Beto Mesquita
    Dr. Beto Mesquita

    Atlantic Forest Program Director, CI Brazil

  • Dr. Tracy Farrell
    Dr. Tracy Farrell
    Dr. Tracy Farrell

    Senior Technical Director, CI Greater Mekong

  • Leilani Duffy
    Leilani Duffy
    Leilani Duffy

    Regional Terrestrial Program Manager, CI Samoa

  • Keith Lawrence
    Keith Lawrence
    Keith Lawrence

    Senior Director, Seascapes Program

  • Wame Hambira
    Wame Hambira
    Wame Hambira

    Government Liaison + Environment Policy Manager, CI-Botswana

  • Meity Mongdong
    Meity Mongdong
    Meity Mongdong

    MPA Capacity-Building Manager, Bird's Head Seascape, CI Indonesia

  • Andrew Wilson
    Andrew Wilson
    Andrew Wilson

    Vice President, Foundation Relations

  • Adrienne McKeehan
    Adrienne McKeehan
    Adrienne McKeehan

    Advisor, Rights + Conservation, Policy Center for Environment + Peace

  • Anton Ario
    Anton Ario
    Anton Ario

    Gedepahala Program Manager, CI Indonesia

  • Juliette Crepin
    Juliette Crepin
    Juliette Crepin

    Private Sector Engagement Manager, Conservation Stewards Program (CSP)

  • Alejandro Rosselli
    Alejandro Rosselli
    Alejandro Rosselli

    National Coordinator, Conservation Stewards Program (Colombia)

  • Jurgen Hoth
    Jurgen Hoth
    Jurgen Hoth

    Project Director, Water Forest Initiative, CI Mexico

  • Dr. Jorge Ahumada
    Dr. Jorge Ahumada
    Dr. Jorge Ahumada

    Technical Director, Tropical Ecology Assessment & Monitoring (TEAM) Network

  • Dr. Dave Hole
    Dr. Dave Hole
    Dr. Dave Hole

    Director, Conservation Priorities Science

  • Angela Andrade Perez
    Angela Andrade Perez
    Angela Andrade Perez

    Environmental Policy Director, CI Colombia

  • Rosimeiry Portela
    Rosimeiry Portela
    Rosimeiry Portela

    Senior Director, Global Change + Ecosystem Services

  • Andrea Wolfson
    Andrea Wolfson
    Andrea Wolfson

    Editorial Manager, Center for Environmental Leadership in Business (CELB)

  • Dr. Ian Harrison
    Dr. Ian Harrison
    Dr. Ian Harrison

    Freshwater Species Assessment + Program Fundraising Manager

  • Niquole Esters
    Niquole Esters

    Program Manager, Coral Triangle Initiative

  • Kelsey Rosenbaum
    Kelsey Rosenbaum
    Kelsey Rosenbaum

    Digital Communications Manager

  • Candido Pastor
    Candido Pastor
    Candido Pastor

    Environmental Policy Coordinator, CI Bolivia

  • Carmen Noriega
    Carmen Noriega
    Carmen Noriega

    Communications Coordinator, CI Peru

  • Heather Luca
    Heather Luca
    Heather Luca

    Acting Director, Marketing + Branding

  • Dr. David Singh
    Dr. David Singh
    Dr. David Singh

    Executive Director, CI Guyana

  • Sonal Pandya Dalal
    Sonal Pandya Dalal
    Sonal Pandya Dalal

    Director, Business + Sustainability Council, Center for Environmental Leadership in Business

  • Camila Donatti
    Camila Donatti
    Camila Donatti

    Climate Change Adaptation Manager

  • Julie Shaw
    Julie Shaw
    Julie Shaw

    Communications Director, Critical Ecosystem Partnership Fund (CEPF)

  • Sue Miller Taei
    Sue Miller Taei
    Sue Miller Taei

    Executive Director, CI New Zealand and Pacific Islands

  • Yoji Natori
    Yoji Natori
    Yoji Natori

    Program Manager, Ecosystems Policy, CI Japan

  • Luana Luna
    Luana Luna
    Luana Luna

    Photo + Graphic Design Coordinator, President's Office

  • Krisna Gajapersad
    Krisna Gajapersad
    Krisna Gajapersad

    Ecosystem Services Coordinator, CI Suriname

  • Johnson Cerda
    Johnson Cerda
    Johnson Cerda

    Indigenous Advisor, Social Policy + Practice

  • Orlando Maliwanag
    Orlando Maliwanag

    Assistant, Sea Turtle Marine Biodiversity Conservation Corridor, CI Philippines

  • Carla Kerstan
    Carla Kerstan

    Intern, CI Indonesia

  • Dr. Peter Paul van Dijk
    Dr. Peter Paul van Dijk
    Dr. Peter Paul van Dijk

    Director, Tortoise and Freshwater Turtle Conservation Program

  • Jennifer Morris
    Jennifer Morris
    Jennifer Morris

    Chief Operating Officer

  • Greg Stone and Les Kaufman
  • Philip Bowles
    Philip Bowles
    Philip Bowles

    Program Officer, Biodiversity Assessment + Ecosystem Health

  • Dr. Celia Harvey
    Dr. Celia Harvey
    Dr. Celia Harvey

    Vice President, Ecosystem Services

  • Ketut Putra
    Ketut Putra
    Ketut Putra

    Vice President, CI Indonesia

  • Eric Fegraus
    Eric Fegraus
    Eric Fegraus

    Director of Information Systems, Tropical Ecology Assessment & Monitoring (TEAM) Network

  • Michael Beckner
    Michael Beckner
    Michael Beckner

    Wildlife Trafficking Manager, Africa + Madagascar Field Division

  • Colleen Sorto
    Colleen Sorto
    Colleen Sorto

    Senior Manager, Freshwater and Biodiversity Initiative

  • Lisa Famolare
    Lisa Famolare
    Lisa Famolare

    Vice President, Policy in the Americas

  • Gerbrand Nel
    Gerbrand Nel
    Gerbrand Nel

    Umzimvubu Technical Manager, Conservation South Africa

  • Dianne Balraj
    Dianne Balraj
    Dianne Balraj

    Environmental Policy Coordinator, CI Guyana

  • Laura Johnston
    Laura Johnston
    Laura Johnston

    Grants Manager, Ecosystem Finance + Markets

  • Farayi Madziwa
    Farayi Madziwa

    Policy Associate, Conservation South Africa

  • Zachary Wells
    Zachary Wells
    Zachary Wells

    Senior Manager, Responsible Mining + Energy, Center for Environmental Leadership in Business

  • Kristen Walker Painemilla and Johnson Cerda
  • Valmir Ortega
    Valmir Ortega

    Senior Policy Director, CI Brazil

  • Karyn Tabor
    Karyn Tabor
    Karyn Tabor

    Director, Ecosystem Modeling + Early Warning Systems

  • Curan Bonham
    Curan Bonham
    Curan Bonham

    Manager, Intervention Monitoring + Evaluation, Verde Ventures

  • Nita Yohana
    Nita Yohana
    Nita Yohana

    Kaimana Communications Officer, CI Indonesia

  • Amanda Bourne
    Amanda Bourne
    Amanda Bourne

    Climate Adaptation Manager, Conservation South Africa

  • Jessica Donovan-Allen
    Jessica Donovan-Allen
    Jessica Donovan-Allen

    Country Director, CI Liberia

  • Debra Zeyen
    Debra Zeyen
    Debra Zeyen

    Senior Director, Marine Communications

  • Andrew Kolb
    Andrew Kolb
    Andrew Kolb

    Acting Head, News + Publicity

  • Kristen Walker Painemilla
    Kristen Walker Painemilla
    Kristen Walker Painemilla

    Vice President, Social Policy + Practice

  • Kellee Koenig
    Kellee Koenig
    Kellee Koenig

    GIS Manager + Cartographer

  • Theresa Buppert
    Theresa Buppert
    Theresa Buppert

    Director, Rights, Governance + Social Policy, Center for Environment + Peace

  • Yoeung Sun
    Yoeung Sun
    Yoeung Sun

    Mekong Project Associate, CI Greater Mekong

  • Patricia Zurita
    Patricia Zurita
    Patricia Zurita

    Vice President, Critical Ecosystem Partnership Fund (CEPF)

  • Dr. Joanna Durbin
    Dr. Joanna Durbin
    Dr. Joanna Durbin

    Director, Climate Community + Biodiversity Alliance

  • Rodrigo Medeiros
    Rodrigo Medeiros
    Rodrigo Medeiros

    Vice President, CI Brazil

  • Tim Noviello
    Tim Noviello
    Tim Noviello

    Director, Marine Communications

  • Putu Mustika
    Putu Mustika

    Bali MPA Network Manager, CI Indonesia

  • Dr. Sandy Andelman
    Dr. Sandy Andelman
    Dr. Sandy Andelman

    Executive Director, Vital Signs; Chief Scientist + Senior Vice President, Betty + Gordon Moore Center for Science + Oceans

  • Rosanne Stanway
    Rosanne Stanway
    Rosanne Stanway

    Green Choice Coordinator, Conservation South Africa

  • Luka Mossman
    Luka Mossman

    Fisheries Outreach Coordinator, CI Hawai'i

  • Angie Prosek
    Angie Prosek
    Angie Prosek

    Director of Business Development, Center for Environmental Leadership in Business (CELB)

  • Jose Vicente Rodriguez
    Jose Vicente Rodriguez
    Jose Vicente Rodriguez

    Technical Manager, CI Colombia

  • Victoria Tauli-Corpuz
  • Justin Ward
    Justin Ward
    Justin Ward

    Senior Director, External Relations, U.S. Government Policy

  • Lawrence Connell
    Lawrence Connell
    Lawrence Connell

    Director, Multilateral Programs, Policy Center for Environment + Peace

  • Daniela Raik
    Daniela Raik
    Daniela Raik

    Vice President of Field Programs

  • Zo Rakotobe
    Zo Rakotobe
    Zo Rakotobe

    Outcomes Monitoring Manager, CI Madagascar

  • Brittany Ajroud
    Brittany Ajroud
    Brittany Ajroud

    Associate, Policy Center for Environment + Peace

  • Montse Alban
    Montse Alban
    Montse Alban

    Ecosystem Service Manager, CI Ecuador

  • Sokrith Heng
    Sokrith Heng
    Sokrith Heng

    Tonle Sap Scape Manager, CI Greater Mekong

  • Elise Rebut
    Elise Rebut
    Elise Rebut

    Senior Manager, European Public Partnerships. CI Europe

  • Danita Strickland
    Danita Strickland

    Intern, CI Samoa

  • Kari Klaus
    Kari Klaus

    Volunteer Writer, Internal Communications

  • Dr. Giuseppe Di Carlo
    Dr. Giuseppe Di Carlo

    Manager, Marine Climate Change (Former CI Employee)

  • Dr. Li Zhang
    Dr. Li Zhang
    Dr. Li Zhang

    Consultant, CI China (Former CI Employee)

  • Dr. Bryan Wallace
    Dr. Bryan Wallace
    Dr. Bryan Wallace

    Director of Science + Strategy, Marine Flagship Species Program (Former CI Employee)

  • Rebecca Chacko
    Rebecca Chacko
    Rebecca Chacko

    Senior Director, Climate Policy (Former CI Employee)

  • Beth
  • Manuel Oliva
    Manuel Oliva

    Director, U.S. Climate Policy (Former CI Employee)

  • Kim McCabe
    Kim McCabe
    Kim McCabe

    Vice President, News + Publicity (Former CI Employee)

  • Guilherme Ferreira
    Guilherme Ferreira

    Instituto Biotrópicos

  • Dr. Robin Moore
    Dr. Robin Moore
    Dr. Robin Moore

    Amphibian Conservation Officer (Former CI Employee)

  • Michael Donoghue
    Michael Donoghue
    Michael Donoghue

    Executive Director, Pacific Islands Program (Former CI Employee)

  • Morgan Cottle
    Morgan Cottle
    Morgan Cottle

    Project Manager, Tropical Ecology Assessment & Monitoring (TEAM) Network (Former CI Employee)

  • Bemmy Granados
    Bemmy Granados

    Manager, Food Security (Former CI Employee)

  • Dr. Ben Rawson
    Dr. Ben Rawson

    Veun Sai-Siem Pang Conservation Area Scape Manager, CI Cambodia (Former CI Employee)

  • Elizabeth Baer
    Elizabeth Baer
    Elizabeth Baer

    Director of Sustainable Supply Chains, Center for Environmental Leadership in Business (CELB) (Former CI Employee)

  • Joanne Sonenshine
    Joanne Sonenshine
    Joanne Sonenshine

    Director, Sustainable Food + Agriculture Markets

  • Shawn Heinrichs
  • Keith Ellenbogen
    Keith Ellenbogen

    Photographer + Videographer

  • Josh Richards
    Josh Richards

    Intern, Climate Strategy (Former CI Employee)

  • Christine Dragisic
    Christine Dragisic
    Christine Dragisic

    Senior Manager, Agriculture, Biofuels and Forestry (Former CI Employee)

  • Todd Christopher
    Todd Christopher
    Todd Christopher

    Editorial Director (Former CI Employee)

  • Anand Chaudhary
    Anand Chaudhary
    Anand Chaudhary

    Former Vulture Conservation Program Officer, Bird Conservation Nepal

  • Dr. Fred Boltz
    Dr. Fred Boltz
    Dr. Fred Boltz

    Senior Vice President, International Policy (Former CI Employee)

  • John Watkin
    John Watkin
    John Watkin

    Grant Director, Critical Ecosystem Partnership Fund (CEPF)

  • Jackson Frechette
    Jackson Frechette
    Jackson Frechette

    Ph.D candidate, University of Florida

  • Kat Powers
    Kat Powers

    Senior Manager, Online Fundraising (Former CI Employee)

  • Dr. Leeanne Alonso
    Dr. Leeanne Alonso

    Director, Rapid Assessment Program (RAP) (Former CI Employee)

  • Corina Bernabe
    Corina Bernabe

    Communications Coordinator, CI Philippines (Former CI Employee)

  • Francois Martel
    Francois Martel

    Director, CI Samoa (Former CI Employee)

  • Dr. Andrew Rosenberg
    Dr. Andrew Rosenberg

    Senior Vice President, Science + Knowledge (Former CI Employee)

  • Lily Clarke
    Lily Clarke

    Intern (Former CI Employee)

  • Dr. Pavan Sukhdev
    Dr. Pavan Sukhdev
    Dr. Pavan Sukhdev

    Environmental Economist + CI Board Member

  • Heidi Ruffler
    Heidi Ruffler
    Heidi Ruffler

    Technical Advisor, Africa + Madagascar Field Division (Former CI Employee)

  • Roald Tjon
    Roald Tjon
    Roald Tjon

    Communications Coordinator, CI Suriname (Former CI Employee)

  • Nirhy Rabibisoa
    Nirhy Rabibisoa

    Amphibian Executive Secretary, CI Madagascar (Former CI Employee)

  • David Suarez
    David Suarez

    Street Artist

  • Dr. John Matthews
    Dr. John Matthews
    Dr. John Matthews

    Director, Freshwater Climate Change (Former CI Employee)

  • Michael Totten
    Michael Totten

    Chief Advisor, Climate and Water (Former CI Employee)

  • Conrad Savy
    Conrad Savy
    Conrad Savy

    Director, Responsible Mining and Energy, Center for Environmental Leadership in Business (CELB) (Former CI Employee)

  • Mirella Domenich
    Mirella Domenich

    Communications Manager, CI Brazil (Former CI Employee)

  • Tim McCollum
    Tim McCollum

    Co-founder, Madécasse Chocolate

  • Rowdy Gaines
    Rowdy Gaines

    Former Competitive Swimmer + Olympic Medal-winner

  • Paulo Prado
    Paulo Prado
    Paulo Prado

    Environmental Policy Director, CI Brazil (Former CI Employee)

  • Lucio Bede
    Lucio Bede
    Lucio Bede

    Director, Knowledge Management, CI Brazil (Former CI Employee)

  • Dr. Boris Worm
    Dr. Boris Worm
    Dr. Boris Worm

    Marine Biologist + Professor, Dalhousie University

  • Adam Keatts
    Adam Keatts
    Adam Keatts

    Economic Team Leader, CI Cambodia (Former CI Employee)
    Phnom Penh, Cambodia

  • Jason Philibotte
    Jason Philibotte
    Jason Philibotte

    Director, Hawaii Fish Trust (Former CI Employee)

  • Dr. Christine Huffard
    Dr. Christine Huffard
    Dr. Christine Huffard

    Science + Monitoring Advisor, Bird's Head Seascape, CI Indonesia (Former CI Employee)

  • Edy Setyawan
    Edy Setyawan
    Edy Setyawan

    Kaimana Marine Conservation + Science Officer, CI Indonesia (Former CI Employee)

  • Dr. Bruce Beehler
    Dr. Bruce Beehler
    Dr. Bruce Beehler

    Senior Director, Biodiversity Assessments + Ecosystem Health (Former CI Employee)

  • Colin Foster
    Colin Foster
    Colin Foster

    Intern (Former CI Employee)

  • Jennifer McCullough
    Jennifer McCullough

    Director, Strategic Engagement

  • Kate Proud
    Kate Proud
  • Dr. Frank Hawkins
    Dr. Frank Hawkins
    Dr. Frank Hawkins

    Senior Advisor, Development (Former CI Employee)

  • Bram Goram
    Bram Goram
    Bram Goram

    Outreach + Engagement Coordinator, Bird's Head Seascape, CI Indonesia (Former CI Employee)

  • Allison Bredbenner
    Allison Bredbenner
    Allison Bredbenner

    Summer Fellow (Former CI Employee)

  • Isabela Santos
    Isabela Santos
    Isabela Santos

    Communications Director, CI Brazil (Former CI Employee)

  • Dr. Indraneil Das
    Dr. Indraneil Das

    Herpetologist + Professor at Universiti Malaysia Sarawak

  • Nancy Ellwood
    Nancy Ellwood

    Editor, "Sharkpedia"

  • Dr. Leo Braack
    Dr. Leo Braack

    Director, Southern Africa Wilderness Programme (Former CI Employee)

  • Helen Fox
    Helen Fox

    Marine Conservation Biologist, WWF

  • Ben Han
    Ben Han

    Conservation Leadership Programme (CLP) Award Winner

  • Fachruddin Mangunjaya
    Fachruddin Mangunjaya

    Publication Coordinator, CI Indonesia (Former CI Employee)

  • Dr. Jonah Busch
    Dr. Jonah Busch
    Dr. Jonah Busch

    Economist, Climate + Forests (Former CI Employee)

  • Frazer McGilvray
    Frazer McGilvray
    Frazer McGilvray

    Senior Director, Coral Reefs, Fisheries + Food Security (Former CI Employee)

  • Teh Yi Ying
    Teh Yi Ying

    Communications Intern, CI Singapore (Former CI Employee)

  • Matheus Freitas
    Matheus Freitas

    Ph.D. Student + Researcher

  • Jennifer Gerholdt
    Jennifer Gerholdt
    Jennifer Gerholdt

    Senior Manager, Business & Sustainability Council (Former CI Employee)

  • Dr. Lyndon DeVantier
    Dr. Lyndon DeVantier

    Coral Ecologist

  • Dr. Leah Bunce Karrer
    Dr. Leah Bunce Karrer

    Senior Director, Marine Science (Former CI Employee)

  • Joan Ochi
    Joan Ochi

    Senior Director, Corporate Marketing + Communications (Former CI Employee)

  • Alex MacLennan
    Alex MacLennan

    Editorial Director (Former CI Employee)

  • Seabird McKeon
    Seabird McKeon

    Crustacean Specialist

  • Rob McNeil
    Rob McNeil

    Media Director (Former CI Employee)

  • Romy Trono
    Romy Trono
    Romy Trono

    Executive Director, CI Philippines (Former CI Employee)

  • Dan Wright
    Dan Wright

    Human Resources Manager (Former CI Employee)

  • Annette Tjon Sie Fat
    Annette Tjon Sie Fat
    Annette Tjon Sie Fat

    Executive Director, CI Suriname (Former CI Employee)

  • Dr. Thomas Defler
    Dr. Thomas Defler

    Primatologist, National University of Colombia

  • Brian Skerry
    Brian Skerry
    Brian Skerry

    Underwater Photojournalist

  • Angela Beer
    Angela Beer
    Angela Beer

    Education Advisor, MV Kalabia

  • Pratim Roy
    Pratim Roy

    Director, Keystone Foundation

  • Dr. Enrique La Marca
  • Lindsey Fong
    Lindsey Fong

    Program Coordinator, Science + Knowledge (Former CI Employee)

  • Sarah Hoyt
    Sarah Hoyt
    Sarah Hoyt

    Executive Coordinator, Global Marine (Former CI Employee)

  • Fernando Cardoso
    Fernando Cardoso

    Communications Coordinator, CI Brazil (Former CI Employee)

  • Kristin Harrison and Jeremy Ginsberg
  • Luiz Paulo Pinto
    Luiz Paulo Pinto

    Senior Biomes Director, CI Brazil (Former CI Employee)

  • Rory Parkinson
    Rory Parkinson

    Second-grade Teacher, Harare, Zimbabwe

  • Dr. Frank Larsen
    Dr. Frank Larsen

    Conservation Scientist, Conservation Priorities + Outreach (Former CI Employee)

  • Dr. Brent Stewart
    Dr. Brent Stewart

    Senior Research Scientist, Hubbs-SeaWorld Research Institute

  • Kate Hanford
    Kate Hanford
    Kate Hanford

    Manager, Strategic Engagement, Center for Environment + Peace (Former CI Employee)

  • Maurine Shimlock
    Maurine Shimlock

    Photographer, CI-Indonesia Consultant

  • Tom Shepard
  • Ramachanran Kotharambath and Dr. Oommen V. Oommen
  • Hannah Campbell
    Hannah Campbell

    Director, Climate Adaptation Policy + Practice (Former CI Employee)

  • Herton Escobar
    Herton Escobar

    Journalist, O Estado de S. Paulo

  • Mandy Morgan
    Mandy Morgan
    Mandy Morgan

    Staff Writer (Former CI Employee)

  • Nadia Balducci and Natalia Ortiz
    Nadia Balducci and Natalia Ortiz

    Conservation Leadership Programme (CLP) Award Winners

  • Lisa Dabek
    Lisa Dabek

    Director, Tree Kangaroo Conservation Program, Woodland Park Zoo

  • The COP16 Team
  • Tina Lee
    Tina Lee
    Tina Lee

    Manager for International Outreach, Ocean Health Index (Former CI Employee)

  • Sangeeta Mangubhai
    Sangeeta Mangubhai

    Marine Scientist, The Nature Conservancy

  • Akosita Rokomate-Nakoro
    Akosita Rokomate-Nakoro
    Akosita Rokomate-Nakoro

    Conservation Leadership Programme (CLP) Award Winner

  • Eric Coppenger
    Eric Coppenger

    Director of Resource Strategy, Africa + Madagascar Field Division (Former CI Employee)

  • Dr. David Obura
    Dr. David Obura

    Coral Expert + Director of CORDIO East Africa

  • Sean Rovito
    Sean Rovito

    Herpetologist

  • Miliana Ravuso
    Miliana Ravuso

    Program Coordinator, BirdLife International Pacific Secretariat

  • Jennifer Lowry
    Jennifer Lowry

    Scientist, Conservation Leadership Programme (CLP) Award Winner

  • Caro Hoyos
    Caro Hoyos

    Senior Manager, Communications Strategy (Former CI Employee)

  • Jessica Deichmann
    Jessica Deichmann

    Herpetologist, Rapid Assessment Program (RAP) (Former CI Employee)

  • Katherine Shabb
    Katherine Shabb
    Katherine Shabb

    Intern, Foundation Relations (Former CI Employee)

  • Alexander R. Gaos
    Alexander R. Gaos

    Conservation Scientist

  • Juliet Eilperin
    Juliet Eilperin

    Reporter, Washington Post

  • Kulbhushansingh Suryawanshi
    Kulbhushansingh Suryawanshi

    Conservation Leadership Programme (CLP) Award Winner

  • Edward Lohnes
    Edward Lohnes

    Executive Assistant, Global Marine Conservation Strategies (Former CI Employee)

  • Frits van Paasschen
    Frits van Paasschen

    President + CEO of Starwood

  • Tom Brooks
    Tom Brooks

    Vice President, Center for Applied Biodiversity Science (Former CI Employee)

  • Emili Utreras
    Emili Utreras

    Communications Specialist, CI Ecuador (Former CI Employee)

  • James Atherton
    James Atherton

    Acting Executive Director, CI Pacific Islands (Former CI Employee)

  • Jack Sullivan
    Jack Sullivan

    Intern, Editorial (Former CI Employee)

  • Chris Tuite
    Chris Tuite

    Senior Advisor, Carbon Fund (Former CI Employee)

  • Gonwouo LeGrand
    Gonwouo LeGrand

    Professor + Herpetologist, University of Yaoundé

  • David Crane
  • Mr. Leatherback
    Mr. Leatherback
  • Alex Awiti
    Alex Awiti
    Alex Awiti

    Ecosystems Ecologist

  • Hans Hagen
  • Dr. James R. Spotila
    Dr. James R. Spotila

    President, The Leatherback Trust

  • Ben Zoll and Yayue Peng
  • Dr. Carl Safina
    Dr. Carl Safina

    Blue Ocean Institute

  • Katy Puga
    Katy Puga

    Communications Coordinator, CI Ecuador (Former CI Employee)

  • Harrison Ford
    Harrison Ford
    Harrison Ford

    Actor + Vice Chair of CI Board of Directors

  • Carol Realini
    Carol Realini
  • Sergei Didenko
    Sergei Didenko

    Sakhalin Salmon Initiative, CLP Award Winner

  • Giovana Girardi
    Giovana Girardi

    Science Journalist

  • Martina Anandam
    Martina Anandam
    Martina Anandam

    Researcher, Wildlife Information Liaison Development + Co-leader, Himalayan Langur Project

  • Katie Cohen
    Katie Cohen

    Middle School Teacher

  • Simisha Pather-Elias
    Simisha Pather-Elias

    Climate Action Partnership, Conservation South Africa (Former CI Employee)

  • Josh Berry
  • Melita Samoilys
    Melita Samoilys

    Coral Reef Specialist, CORDIO

  • Alex Peal
    Alex Peal

    Country Director, CI Liberia (Former CI Employee)

  • Dr. Wallace J. Nichols
  • Javier García
    Javier García

    Primate Researcher

  • Janet Evans
    Janet Evans

    Former Competitive Swimmer + Olympic Medal-winner

  • Donnell Ocker Roy
    Donnell Ocker Roy
    Donnell Ocker Roy

    Senior Director, Corporate Relations (Former CI Employee)

  • Christine Potochny
    Christine Potochny

    Web Director (Former CI Employee)

  • Neel Inamdar
    Neel Inamdar

    Managing Director, Verde Ventures (Former CI Employee)

  • Leah Bunce Karrer Helen Fox and Alan White
  • Jen Snyder
    Jen Snyder

    Senior Science Development Manager (Former CI Employee)

  • Aaron Peirsol
    Aaron Peirsol

    Former Competitive Swimmer + Olympic Medal-winner

  • Dr. Sylvia Earle
    Dr. Sylvia Earle

    Oceanographer

  • Jason Lezak
    Jason Lezak

    Swimmer, Olympic Medal-winner

  • Karen Mikosz
    Karen Mikosz

    Photo Coordinator (Former CI Employee)

  • Luz Mery Cortes
    Luz Mery Cortes

    Communications Coordinator, CI Colombia (Former CI Employee)

  • Seabiscuit
  • Rod Mast
    Rod Mast
    Rod Mast

    Vice President (Former CI Employee)

  • Tom Oliver
    Tom Oliver

    Coral Genetics Specialist

  • Katherine McLaughlin and Carl Safina
  • Mike James
    Mike James

    Scientific Director, Canadian Sea Turtle Network

  • Kamardip Singh
    Kamardip Singh

    Associate (Former CI Employee)

  • Todd Walters
    Todd Walters
    Todd Walters

    Fellow, Policy Center for Environment + Peace

  • Marcele Bastos
    Marcele Bastos
    Marcele Bastos

    Communications Coordinator, CI Brazil (Former CI Employee)

  • Amanda Beard
    Amanda Beard

    Former Competitive Swimmer + Olympic Medal-winner

  • Yan Jin
    Yan Jin
    Yan Jin

    Project Consultant, CI China